[Q-ID0376] Must I seek permission of my wife & kids before giving qurbani on their behalf?

QUESTION:

What do the scholars and muftis of the mighty Shari’ah say regarding the following matter; can parents give the qurbani on behalf of the baligh [those that have reached puberty] children? And can a husband give it on behalf of his wife? Some people say it is necessary to seek their permission first.

Questioner: Abdullah from UK

ANSWER:

بسم اللہ الرحمن الرحیم
الجواب بعون الملک الوھاب اللھم ھدایۃ الحق والصواب

Yes that is so. It is necessary to have the permission of baligh (mature) children, with their permission the parents can give the qurbani on their behalf and like this a husband can give qurbani for his wife once she has given permission. And if the qurbani was given without their permission then the wujoob (necessity) [of giving qurbani] has not been fulfilled on their behalf. As it is mentioned in Fatawa Hindiyyah,

وَلَيْسَ عَلَى الرَّجُلِ أَنْ يُضَحِّيَ عَنْ أَوْلَادِهِ الْكِبَارِ وَامْرَأَتِهِ إلَّا بِإِذْنِهِ

[Fatawa Hindiyyah, the Book of Sacrifice, Chapter 1, Page 293]

And it is mentioned in Bahār-e-Sharī’at,

“If he wants to give qurbani on behalf of mature boys or his wife then will need their permission, giving the qurbani without their say would not fulfill the wujoob of qurbani [upon the mature children or wife].”

[Bahār-e-Sharī’at, Volume 3, Part 15, pg 334]

واللہ تعالی اعلم ورسولہ اعلم صلی اللہ علیہ وآلہ وسلم
کتبہ ابو الحسن محمد قاسم ضیاء قادری

Answered by Mufti Qasim Zia al-Qadri

Translated by Abu Zayn

Read the original answer in Urdu here – [Q-ID0376] Must I seek permission of my wife & kids before giving qurbani on their behalf?

Also see:

[Q-ID0375] Everybody is talking about qurbani, please tell me what it is.

Read more Q&A's

A baligh child receives lots of Eid gift money, must he now give qurbani? QUESTION: What do the scholars and muftis of the noble Shari’ah say regarding the following matter; if a baligh (mature) boy or girl becomes in posse...
Till what age can a mother breastfeed her child? QUESTION: Until what age can a mother breastfeed her child? Are there any exceptions? ANSWER: A mother can breastfeed her child until the child rea...
What is the bare minimum I must sacrifice during Dhul Hijjah? (Qurbani/Udhiya) QUESTION: If I am sahib e nisaab, what must I sacrifice as Qurbani during Dhul Hijjah? What is the bare minimum I must sacrifice if I am not in a goo...
Can we cut one another’s hair after performing the rites of Umrah? QUESTION: What do the ‘ulamā say regarding the cutting of each other’s hair after the completion of the rites of ‘umrah? Questioner: Momin from Engl...
Share this with your family & friends: