QUESTION:

What do respected scholars say about the following issues:

What happens if a mu’takif (one who sits the i’tikaf) enters the fina-e-Masjid? What is the definition of a fina-e-Masjid? Are the Masjid courtyard, wall, side rooms, funeral/Eid halls, madrasas part of the fina-e-Masjid? Can a mu’takif have a bath and use shampoo and soap? Please provide references for the answers and gain reward.

ANSWER:

I’tikaf does not break (by entering the fina-e-Masjid).

A fina-e-Masjid is any area outside a Masjid but attached to it and is used for it’s necessities, such as a shoe area, bath etc. entering these areas does not break i’tikaf because a fina-e-Masjid is the same as a Masjid in this issue.

[Fatawa Amjadiyyah Chapter 1 Page 399]

The Masjid courtyard and wall are the same as a Masjid in some aspects; a mu’takif can enter them unnecessarily.

[Fatawa Ridawiyyah Chapter 16 Page 490]

Masjid side rooms are also the fina-e-Masjid and a fina-e-Masjid is the same as a Masjid.

[Fatawa Ridawiyyah Chapter 8 Page 95]

Funeral/Eid halls which are attached to a masjid are also the fina-e-Masjid and therefore a mu’takif can enter them.

[Radd ul Muhtar Chapter 2 Page 430]

A Madrasah which is within the boundaries of a Masjid without a path separating the two, just a wall to distinguish them, is part of the Masjid and therefore a mu’takif is allowed to enter it.

[Fatawa Ridawiyyah Chapter 3 Page 473]

A mu’takif can enter the fina-e-Masjid to have a bath even if it isn’t compulsory; he is also allowed to use shampoo and soap.

[Bahaar e Shariat and others]

A mu’takif can enter the fina-e-Masjid in order to announce Sahari.

[Fatawa Amjadiyyah Chapter 1 Page 399]

Fina-e-Masjid = هو المكان المتصل به ليس بينه طريق فهو كالمتخذ مصلاة الجنازة او عيد

[Radd ul Muhtar Chapter 2 Page 430]

If there is a shop next to a Masjid and the shops income belongs to the Masjid then a mu’takif can walk on the shop roof.

لأنها كانت من فناء المسجد و لا طريق فاصل بينهما فكيف و قد صارت من المسجد

(The shop roof is 6 fingers lower than the Masjid floor)

[Fatawa Ridawiyyah Chapter 16 Page 438]

A Masjid wall in some aspects is the same as a Masjid; a mu’takif is allowed to enter it unnecessarily.

[Fatawa Ridawiyyah Chapter 16 Page 490]

A Masjid wall is neither the fina-e-Masjid or the actual Masjid. [Fatawa Ridawiyyah Chapter 8 Page 73]

A mu’takif is allowed to walk around and sit in the Masjid courtyard.

[Fatawa Ridawiyyah Chapter 8 Page 60]

Any shops on the Masjid gate are the fina-e-Masjid because they are attached to it.

فتاوي امام قاضي خان فتاوي عالمغيريه مين هي يصح الإقتداء لمن قام علي الدكاكين التي تكون علي باب المسجد متصلة بالمسجد

A fina-e-Masjid is an area attached to a Masjid.

[Fatawa Ridawiyyah Chapter 8 Page 66]

A Masjid room is the fina-e-Masjid and is the same as a Masjid.

الفناء تبع المسجد فيكون حكمه حكم المسجد كذا في محيط السر خسي

[Fatawa Ridawiyyah Chapter 8 Page 90]

Allah Ta’aala is most Knowing.

Allah ta’aala is Most Knowing.
Answered by Mufti Shams ul Huda Misbahi
Translated by Mawlana Muhammad Rashid Madani

Share this with your family & friends: